Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back  (1980)

8.8 / 10

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced Jedi training with Master Yoda, while his friends are pursued by Darth Vader as part of his plan to capture Luke.

Country United States

Genre Fantasy, Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi

Rate this movie

0/10

Add to watchlist Share

Storyline

Luke Skywalker, Han Solo, Princess Leia and Chewbacca face attack by the Imperial forces and its AT-AT walkers on the ice planet Hoth. While Han and Leia escape in the Millennium Falcon, Luke travels to Dagobah in search of Yoda. Only with the Jedi master's help will Luke survive when the dark side of the Force beckons him into the ultimate duel with Darth Vader. Written by Jwelch5742

Keywords: rescue, famous twist, rebel, duel, snowy landscape

Genres: Fantasy, Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi

Cast

Alec Guinness Alec Guinness Ben(Obi-Wan)Kenobi
Harrison Ford Harrison Ford HanSolo
George Lucas George Lucas
George Lucas George Lucas
George Lucas George Lucas
George Lucas George Lucas
Anthony Daniels Anthony Daniels C-3PO
See More

Critics

For more than one generation of cinema-goers, the original "Star Wars" trilogy occupies an iconic place as one of those cinematic events of childhood from which one never fully recovers.
But while everyone remembers enjoying the films as children, only one part of the series actually improves with age, and that is "The Empire Strikes Back".
When the Empire attack the rebel forces on the ice planet of Hoth, the Millennium Falcon escapes with Han, Leia, C-3PO, and Chewbacca aboard. They seek refuge in the Cloud City of Bespin. Luke Skywalker and R2-D2 have flown to Dagobah to seek a Jedi mast...

Source: BBCi - Films

Author:

See all critics

Plot

In this sequel to the previous Star Wars movie, Episode IV: A New Hope, the opening crawl reveals that after the destruction of the Death Star, the Rebels were forced to evacuate their base on the Yavin moon and the dreaded Imperial Fleet of the Galactic Empire has pursued the Rebel Alliance across the galaxy, forcing them to establish a secret base on the remote ice planet Hoth. Dark Lord of the Sith Darth Vader (David Prowse/voice: James Earl Jones) sends robotic probes in search of the base and its commander and hero, Luke Skywalker (Mark Hamill).

Web and News

See More

You might also like:

Tech Specs

Languages: English

Release Date: 17 May 1980 (United States) See more

Also Known As: AR See more

Filming Locations: Alcatraz Island, San Francisco Bay, California, USA See more