Better Call Saul (2015)

8.7 / 10

The trials and tribulations of criminal lawyer, Jimmy McGill, in the time leading up to establishing his strip-mall law office in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Country United States

Genre Drama, Crime

Rate this movie

0/10

Add to watchlist Share
  • TV-14
  • Country: United States
  • Runtime: 46min
  • 08 Feb 2015 (United States)
  • Popularity Rank: 100

Seasons

Storyline

Before Saul Goodman, he was Jimmy McGill. And if you're calling Jimmy, you're in real trouble. The prequel to "Breaking Bad" follows small-time attorney Jimmy McGill as he transforms into Walter White's morally challenged lawyer, Saul Goodman. Written by zaahir1604

Keywords: lawyer, prequel, dark humor, prequel to tv series, spin off

Genres: Drama, Crime

Cast

Ed Begley Jr. Ed Begley Jr. CliffordMain(5episodes,2016)
Arthur Albert Arthur Albert
A. Russell Andrews A. Russell Andrews DetectiveSalerno(1episode,2016)
Jillian Armenante Jillian Armenante Paula(1episode,2015)
Jonathan Banks Jonathan Banks MikeEhrmantraut(30episodes,2015-2017)
Cherilyn Barnard Cherilyn Barnard
Larry Benjamin Larry Benjamin
See More

Critics

Something About Everything
Aired on : AMC (2015 - )
My Rating : 9 out of 10
I may be the only person who hasn’t watched “Breaking Bad” yet. Yes, it’s in my to-do list. No, it’s not due any desire to be different than the population. It just hasn’t happened yet. In fact, after watching the first season of “Better Call Saul”, I eagerly rented and finished the first season of “Breaking Bad”.
The reason for mentioning this upfront is, to let you know that, this review is written by someone who had no idea of who Saul is or was. I had no expectations, nor could I connect any event with anything ...

Source: Abhay Avachat's Blog : Something About Everything

Author: Abhay Avachat

See all critics

Plot

Season 1

Web and News

See More

You might also like:

Tech Specs

Languages: English, Spanish, Vietnamese

Release Date: 08 Feb 2015 (United States) See more

Also Known As: BG See more

Filming Locations: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA See more